Awards
Updated September 1, 2016

VAD | Hampton Roads | NVAD | Skyline


Virginia Association of the Deaf

Distinguished Service Award:

1962 - Bernard W. Moore

1964 - Obie A. Nunn

1966 - T. Charlton Lewellyn

1968 - R. Aumon Bass

1971 - Reuben I. Altizer

1973 - Lera C. Moore

1975 - T. Vernon Cherry

1979 - Fred P. Yates

1981 - (no recipient)

1983 - Michael B. Marzolf

1985 - Lily P. Bess

1987 - Joseph D. Kolash

1989 - Frances Marzolf

1991 - Wayne D. Shook

1993 - W. Wayne Frick

1995 - Rachel Bavister

1997 - Gary L. Viall

1999 - Nancy B. Rarus

2001 - Cheryl Heppner

2003 - Gordon Landes

2005 - Stephen T. Williams

2007 - Jill Moebus

2009 - Allen Justice

2011 - Janet Wright

2013 - Patricia Beech

2015 - Thomas Dowling

NAD Golden Hands Award:

1979 - Reuben I. Altizer

1981 - Obie A. Nunn

1983 - Bernard W. Moore

1985 - T. Vernon Cherry

1987 - Lera C. Moore

1989 - (no recipient)

1991 - Cheryl Heppner, Gerald Grizzle, & John Willard

1993 - Rachel Bavister, Helen Crews, Michael Wine, & Mardie Younglof

1995 - Robert L. Bates, Thomas Dowling, Ben Schowe, Jr., Ruby Sebrell, & Thomas Sebrell

1997 - Patricia Beech & Kenny Hynes

1999 - Race Drake, Becky Ebeling, Gordon Landes, & Bill Peterson

2001 - Janice Couch, Richard Goode, Montana Houchins, & Elaine Shaffer

2003 - Alice Frick & the Volunteers of Deaf History Museum at VSDB-Staunton

2005 - Allen Justice, LaDonna Larsen, & Lorine Peterson

2007 - Debbie Harris, Bennie Lacks, and Sally Thompson

2009 - Harriet Koch and Theresa Farmer

2011 - Linda Blehm, Emily Bowers, and Jean Drake

2013 - Star Greiser, Timothy Lavelle, and Rusty Thompson

2015 - Gary M. Bowers, Lois Hayden, and Jay Spraker

Job Turner Award:
(VAD Teacher of the Year Award)

2001 - Janice C. Dillman

2003 - Rocco DeVito & Debbie Drohlshagen

2005 - Ann Hughes

2007 - (no recipient)

2008 - Deandra Woods

2009 - Barbara (Bobbie) Bullock-Smith

2010 - (no recipient)

2011 - Tracey Nielsen

2012 - ???

go to top

Hampton Roads Chapter

T. Vernon Cherry Service Award:

2002 - T. Vernon Cherry

2003 - Ray Evans

2004 - (no recipient)

2005 - (no recipient)

2006 - (no recipient)

2007 - (no recipient)

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - (no recipient)

2011 - (no recipient)

2012 - Sally J. Thompson

Leadership Award:

2002 - Walter Genther

2003 - (no recipient)

2004 - Ryland Thomas & Betty Evans

2005 - Bennie Lacks & Sally J. Thompson

2006 - Brenda Carper

2007 - (no recipient)

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - Sally J. Thompson

2011 - (no recipient)

2012 - (no recipient)

Appreciation Award:

2002 - General Scott

2003 - (no recipient)

2004 - Pauline Blevins & Bob Jessup

2005 - Brenda Carper

2006 - Craig Taylor & Polly Wortsell

2007 - Fred Evans & Jim Sears

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - Rusty Thompson, Fred Evans & Mary Beth King

2011 - (no recipient)

2012 - David Parker, David Murphy, Lisa Parker, & Sheri Shimada

Distinguished Service Award:

2002 - Sally Thompson

2003 - (no recipient)

2004 - (no recipient)

2005 - (no recipient)

2006 - Ben Harucki

2007 - (no recipient)

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - Rusty Thompson & Brenda Carper

2011 - (no recipient)

2012 - Lois Hayden & Rusty Thompson

2013 - (no recipient)

2014 - (no recipient)

2015 - Lois Hayden

HRCVAD Member of the Year:

2005 - Pauline Blevins

2006 - Sally Thompson

2007 - Selma Wills & Gertrude Falato

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - (no recipient)

2011 - (no recipient)

2012 - (no recipient)

Volunteer of the Year:

2002 - Jim Sears

2006 - Helen Evans

2007 - Candace Burton, Polly Wortsell, Mary Beth King, & Gertrude Fatalo

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - Judy Murphy

2011 - (no recipient)

2012 - David Parker, Lisa Parker, Judy Murphy, David Murphy, Tabitha Curtis, Daniel Creech, Star Greiser, Diane McKeon, Johnny Pittman, Polly Worstell, & Darin Gillis

Longest-Standing Members:

2007 - Louise Cherry (60 years) & Pauline Blevins (60 years)

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - (no recipient)

2011 - (no recipient)

2012 - (no recipient)

go to top

Northern Virginia Association of the Deaf

Reuben I. Altizer Award:

1981 - Reuben I. Altizer

1982 - Gary L. Viall

1983 - Gordon Landes

1984 - Esther Shaeffer

1985 - Nathan Drown

1986 - (no recipient)

1987 - Joseph Alexander

1988 - Elaine Shaffer

1989 - Stephen T. Williams

1990 - Janice Nishimura

1991 - Joseph Kolash

1992 - Vinton & Segrid Cerf

1993 - Patricia G. Beech

1994 - Robert Bates

1995 - Joseph Duarte

1996 - Cheryl Heppner

1997 - Timothy W. Lavelle

1998 - Brenda G. Talley

1999 - Thomas Dowling

2000 - Evelyn Christian

2001 - Lesley Kravitz

2002 - Steven Chough

2003 - Karen Darner

2004 - Thomas Bull

2005 - Jeff & Melody Hotek

2006 - Nancy B. Rarus

2007 - Janet Bailey

2008 - Rochelle "Shelly" Franks

2009 - Gay Nagy

2010 - LeRoy Christian

2011 - ???

Member of the Year:

1989 - G. Jane Harmon

1990 - Timothy W. Lavelle

1991 - Bill Morris

1992 - Jill Lensbower

1993 - Kenny Hynes

1994 - Thomas Dowling

1995 - Teresa Chiu

1996 - Lois Lenderman

1997 - Russell Almond III

1998 - Sally Newman

1999 - Gary L. Viall

2000 - Cindy Millard

2001 - Holly Meadows

2002 - Alicia Almond

2003 - Jill Moebus

2004 - Stephen T. Williams

2005 - Jeanne Lavelle

2006 - Dorothea Mortensen

2007 - Gregory C. Mortensen

2008 - Paul Daniels

2009 - Donna Kay Graff

2010 - ???

2011 - ???

go to top

Skyline Chapter

Shinpaugh Award:

1985 - Joe Shinpaugh

1986 - Avis Wright

1987 - Jo Anthony

1989 - Connie Roe

1990 - C. Jackson Holt

1991 - Paul & Helen McLelland

1993 - Perry Geros

1994 - Nan Brown

1995 - Patricia Whitesell

1996 - A. R. "Pete" Giesen, Jr.

1997 - Charles Kiser

1998 - Sue Browning

2000 - Liz Caragliano Cook

2001 - Ann Belisle

2002 - Dede Norder

2003 - (no recipient)

2004 - Greg Dodge

2005 - Betty Hughes

2006 - Senator Emmett Hanger and Delegate Chris Saxman

2007 - (no recipient)

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - Charlotte Patterson Brown

2011 - ???

2012 - ???

 Fred P. Yates Service Award:

2005 - Fred P. Yates

2006 - (no recipient)

2007 - W. Wayne Frick

2008 - (no recipient)

2009 - (no recipient)

2010 - Janice C. Dillman

2011 - ???

2012 - ???


go to top

Return to VAD Home Page